Loading... Please wait...
Free Shipping On All Orders Over $35

Popular Brands

Our Newsletter


Almond Oil

almond-1.jpgParts of the rose family (rosaceae), almond trees (prunus dulcis) produce a sweet smelling white
blossom.  The tree is believed to have originated in the warm Mediterranean countries of Greece, Italy, and Spain.  These days, it also grows extensively in California.  While almonds are a tasty and nutritional snack, they are much more; almond oil is a staple in facial care renowned for its ability to soften and smooth the driest of skin.

Sweet almond oil, not to be confused with bitter almond oil, is widely used in skincare treatments, and is a favorite with aromatherapists and massage therapists.  One of the great benefits of using sweet almond oil in skincare products is that it is virtually odorless and can be used directly on the skin.  Sweet almond oil is fantastic carrier oil for essential oils such as lavender and chamomile. 

Mediterranean women have known for centuries about the myriad properties of almond oil.  Some claim that their wonderful complexion and shiny lustrous hair, is all due to daily applications of almond oil.  It is indeed true that almond oil contains many skin and hair friendly vitamins including vitamins D, E, A and several B vitamins.  Its texture is fine and light and is easily absorbed by the skin.

almond-2.jpgAlmond oil is generally accepted as being suitable for sensitive skin, although one should probably be cautious if one has a nut allergy.  To start using sweet almond oil as part of your daily skincare, here are some simple tips: 

  1. Make sure that the oil you buy is excellent quality and comes in dark glass bottles (usually brown or blue) as these help to protect the oil against light damage.
  2. Keep your oil in a cool dark place, and take note of any “use by” dates.
  3. To use as a moisturizing skincare treatment, apply a few drops of the oil to clean, dry skin.  The oil is easily absorbed and should not sit on top of your skin; if it does, you have probably used too much. 
  4. To use the oil as a hair conditioner, work a little of the oil through your hair (or just on the ends if dry and frizzy), leave on overnight, and shampoo out in the morning.

As almond oil is considered a very ‘safe’ skincare product, it can be used as often as is needed; remember, however, that a little goes a long way.