| The use of
Emu Oil has long been a popular medical solution within
the Australian Aboriginal communities. This unique oil
is a wonderful natural moisturizer, with an extensive
range of alternative medicinal uses. Emu Oil is one
of the richest sources of Vitamin A and E, and also
contains essential fatty acids such as omega 3, 6, and
9. The use of Emu Oil as a natural analgesic has seen
it offer relief from conditions such as arthritis, rheumatism
and carpal tunnel. This natural moisturizer also acts
as an anti-inflammatory to reduce swelling and stiffness
in joints, reduce muscle pain, help with bruising, and
for use on sprains and pulled muscles.
As well as all these uses in the medicinal area, Emu
Oil is also a natural moisturizer that can be found
in a number of beauty products. The popularity of Emu
Oil lies with its hypo-allergenic quality, plus it's
non-comedogenic quality, meaning it won't clog the pores.
The use of Emu Oil has therefore become very popular
in cosmetics and beauty products for people suffering
psoriasis. Emu Oil is ideal for sufferers of this skin
condition as the ingredients are not irritating to the
skin. The combination of the anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory
and analgesic elements helps to reduce the scaly appearance
and persistent itchiness that psoriasis sufferers are
prone to. The added benefit here is that the Emu Oil
also helps the skins natural rejuvenation process, assisting
to restore the skins regular renewal patterns.
The use of the natural moisturizer in the Emu Oil is
also beneficial for those suffering from acne. The same
properties that are so beneficial for psoriasis sufferers
are also show to generate positive results in acne prone
skin within a few short days of starting treatment.
The non-comedogenic quality of the oil allows the pores
to remain clear, ensuring that skin can breathe. The
other advantage of using Emu Oil in skin care products
for acne sufferers is that is a natural anti-bacterial.
This ensures that the skin is helped in the fight against
bacteria that contribute to acne, pimples and skin blemishes.
Lastly, the ingredients in the Emu Oil that boost skins
natural regeneration helps in the repair of skin damage
and scarring that is often caused by acne.
The regenerating quality of Emu Oil also makes this
a great natural moisturizer for those seeking an anti-ageing
solution or wishing to treat scarring. Research into
this property of the oil has shown that it can aid in
thickening the skin significantly. This means that the
oil is a wonderful solution for helping in preventing
fine lines and wrinkles through a process of natural
skin rejuvenation. The use of Emu Oil also helps to
make age spots less visible and reduce puffiness around
the eyes. The healing of skin that is scarred is also
aided by the thickening and regenerative properties,
with this natural moisturiser ideal for helping to lessen
the appearance of stretch marks as well.
The use of this natural moisturizer also extends to
protecting the skin after treatments such as dermabrasion
or cosmetic peels. The use of Emu Oil is also beneficial
for calming inflamed skin that is sunburnt. Other uses
for dry skin include softening the skin on the feet,
treating dry cuticles and ensuring healthy nail growth,
as well as being suitable to use as a general, all over
moisturizer and effective barrier to protect the skin
from a range of irritants.
There are an extensive range of uses for this natural
moisturizer, include using Emu Oil for treating scarring,
healing eczema and helping to relieve contact dermatitis.
The natural anti-inflammatory properties make this product
ideal for calming skin problems such as rosacea, rashes,
itching, helping soothe chaffing and nappy rash, plus
healing minor cuts or scratches. This natural moisturizer
is an extremely versatile product, providing natural
relief from such a wide range of conditions. The use
of Emu Oil ensures that sufferers of sensitive skin
conditions have an excellent alternative to less sensitive
beauty product options.
|