Learn the secret to soft shiny hair! Click Here!
 Ingredient Spotlight
 Region of the world
 General Skincare / Haircare
 General Bath & Body

   
       
Name  
Emal  
Phone  
Mobile    
City  
Others     
   
 
                         
 
Almond Oil: The Spaniard’s Secret to Soft Smooth Skin
 By Carole Richards

Part of the rose family (Rosaceae), almond trees (Prunus dulcis) produce a sweet smelling white blossom. The tree is believed to have originated in the warm Mediterranean countries of Greece, Italy, and Spain. These days, it also grows extensively in California. Some people may only associate almonds with sweets and candies, nuts to eat at Christmastime, or the almond paste (marzipan) used to top cakes and make petit fours. Almonds and their by-products however have many more uses; here we look at the use of the almond’s oil as an integral part of the Spaniard’s skincare regime.

Sweet almond oil (not to be confused with bitter almond oil) is widely used in skincare treatments, and is a favorite with aromatherapists and massage therapists. One of the great benefits of using sweet almond oil in skincare products is that it is virtually odorless and can be used directly on the skin. Sweet almond oil is fantastic carrier oil and when essential oils, such as lavender and chamomile are added, the true fragrance of the essential oil is not masked as it might be by stronger smelling carrier oil.

Spanish women have known for centuries about the myriad properties of almond oil. Some claim that their wonderful complexion and shiny lustrous hair, is all due to daily applications of almond oil. It is indeed true that almond oil contains many skin and hair friendly vitamins including vitamins D, E, A and several B vitamins. Its texture is fine and light and is easily absorbed by the skin.

Almond oil is generally accepted as being suitable for sensitive skin, although you probably should not use it if you have a nut allergy. To start using sweet almond oil as part of your daily skincare, follow some simple tips. First, make sure that the oil you buy is excellent quality and comes in dark glass bottles (usually brown or blue) as these help to protect the oil against light damage. Keep your oil in a cool dark place, and take note of any use by dates.

To use as a moisturizing skincare treatment, apply a few drops of the oil to clean, dry skin. The oil is easily absorbed and should not sit on top of your skin; if it does, you have probably used too much. You might also try using the oil as a remedy for chapped lips and any itchy dry patches of skin. To use almond oil as a hair conditioner, work a little of the oil through your hair (or just on the ends if dry and frizzy), leave on overnight, and shampoo out in the morning. As almond oil is considered a very ‘safe’ skincare product, it can be used as often as is needed; remember, however, that a little goes a long way.